Home page

Showtimes - main page
List of provinces

Profiles - main page

List of profiles - Series I

List of profiles - Series II

List of profiles - Series III

Sponsors

Producers

What's New

Feedback


PROFILES: SERIES I

Automotive

Truck Driver - Linda Simon
Autobody Technician - Brenda McWilliams
Auto Mechanic - Danuta Wozniak

Aviation

Aircraft Structures Mechanic - Dawn Patterson
Aurora Pilot - Tanya Sprathoff
Aircraft Mechanic - Isabelle Marsan
Flight Instructor - Sophie Dufresne

Construction

Welder - Menyui Leung
Carpenter - Susy Zaric
Electrician - Luce Gregoire
Senior Design Architect - Lucie Larouche

Back to top

Culinary

Gourmet Butcher - Josee Bagdadi
Commercial Baker - Heather Irvine
Apprentice Chef - Lisa Gardin

Engineering

Product Support Engineer - Elizabeth Nethery
Computer Software Engineer - Elisabeth Paul
Environmental Engineer - Daisy Lung

Entertainment

Animation Storyboard Artist - Stephanie Gignac
Photojournalist - Marie-France Coallier
Senior Film Colourist - Andrea Dixon

Back to top

Information Technology

Service Support Technician - Coraleigh Hine
Desktop Support Analyst - Shawna White
Software Developer - Nancy Nadeau

Manufacturing

Instrumentation Technician - Marnie Zimmerman
Machine Operator - Krystina Bouchard
Horticulturalist - Darlene Fitzgerald
Foreman/Set-up Technician - Rakel Martineau

Medical/Health

Pharmaceutical Plant Manager - Karine Fortin
Biomedical Technologist - Sandra Swanson
Prosthetics Technician - Ann Perreault

Back to top

Military

Above Water Warfare Officer - Lyn Kingsley
Combat Information Operator - Kathleen Olinskie
Naval Electronics Technician - Vicky Marier
Infantry Soldier (1) - Lise Huard
Infantry Soldier (2) - Stacey Finlay
Electrical Distribution Technician - Nicole Wamboldt

Protective Services

Griffon Helicopter Pilot - Jamie Speiser
Canine Officer - Martine Gendron
RCMP Constable - Sylvie Nault
Fire Protection Designer - Shauna Vollmer

Rescue

Paramedic - Danielle Gagnon
Coast Guard Rescue/Diver - Julie Degrandpre
Firefighter - Pamela Kryskow

Utilities

Network Field Technician - Melanie Young
System Planner - Laura Warkentin
Linesperson - Nicole Brochu

Back to top


PROFILES: SERIES II
Agriculture

Farm Marketing Representative - Deanna Johnson
Production Coordinator - Julie Couillard
Dairy Farmer - Valérie Houle
Canadian Forces

Army Combat Engineer - Jennifer Genge
Artillery Captain - Julie Brazeau
Loadmaster - Carol McCrea
E-Commerce

E-Commerce Programmer - Kerry Sizer
Webmaster - Sheila Zoghaib
Web Consultant - Barbara-Judith Caron
Entrepreneurship

Maple Syrup Farmer - Lisa Nadeau
Biological Pest Control Producer - Jessica Dawe
Optician - Christine Zacharko
Furniture Designer/Maker - Danielle Carignan

Back to top

Film Production

Director - Vali Fugulin
Camera Assistant - Braydon Haggardy
Camera Technician - Cynthia Greer
Set Technician - Anne Faubert
Forestry

Heli-logging Pilot - Karen Trimmer
Dispatch Attendant - Lorraine Muskwa
Forest Technician - Chantal Isabelle
Marine Transportation

Marine Pilot - Manon Turcotte
Deckhand - Gina Gray
Marine Engineer - Louise McGowan
Boatswain - Kathy Paquette
Mining

Mine Technician - Robin Betker
Geologist - Marilène Larocque
Grade Control Technician - Shalni Prowse

Back to top

Oil & Gas Technologies

Health, Safety and Environmental Coordinator - Kandy Hubl
Power Engineer - Melanie Bowman
Project Manager - Julie Jolicoeur
Robotics & Automation

Robotics Engineer - Isabelle Tremblay
Robotics Technician - Jessica Amsden
Owner/Operator, Solarbotics - Cheryl Hyrnkiw
Telecommunications

Telecommunication Specialist - Josselyn Grebinsky
Technicial Support Specialist - Louise Meilleur
Naval Communicator - Mindy Turk
Video Games

Background Modeler - Sophie Gagnon
2D Animator - Chantal Fournier
3D Animator - Erin Olorenshaw
Wood Products

Sawmill Production Coordinator - Jodie MacDonald
Composite Technologist - Marie-Claude Giguere
Crater - Roxanne Fayant
Cabinetmaker - Catherine Bélanger

Back to top


PROFILES: SERIES III
Aquaculture

Nursery Technician - Sondra Lambie
Fish Health Technician - Camille Wiencke
Trout Farm Owner - Nancy Émard
Biotechnology

Chemist/Research Assistant - Allison Ross
VP of Research and Developement - Dia Matheos
Research Scientist - Sylvie Bilodeau-Goeseels

Canadian Forces

Military Police - Alana MacGillivray
Maritime Engineer - Melissa Vanhorn
Avionics Systems Technician - Fiona Ross

Finance and Investment

Stock Broker - Charlotte Faulkner
Market Supervisor - Karen McMeekin
Micro-Finance Advisor - Josée St-Hilaire

Back to top

Gaming

Dealer/Floor Supervisor - Dianna Schwanke
Jockey - Leanne M. Painter
Game Designer - Suzie Dumont

Heavy Equipment Operation

Haul Truck Operator - Chelsea Orvis
Apprentice Crane Operator - Stéphanie Jacques
Tarmac Heavy Equipment Operator - Nathalie Desrosiers
Music

Sound Engineer/Technician - Sandra Schultz
Guitar Builder - Shelley D. Park
Electronic Music Composer - Alice Bernier
Railway

Yard Foreman - Brenda Cox
Technical Officer - Rebecca Mann
Electronic Systems Technician - France Robert

Back to top

Rubber

Extruder Operator - Catherine Dupont
Tire Builder/Rotating Safety Specialist - Michelle Hennessey
Production Specialist - Nathalie Léger

Steel

Production Worker - Stephanie Sebastian
Quality Control Inspector - Jennifer Zahra
Steel Research Technician - Christine Guérin
Canadian Forces

Buffalo Pilot - Jennifer Tyldesley
LCIS Technician - Susan Maria Holotuk
TAS OP - Krista Quann

Textiles

Planning Manager - Nathalie Jacques
Research and Development Technician - Myriam Phaneuf
VP of Sales - Tarah Jakubiak

Adventure Tourism

Internationally Certified Mountain Guide - Diny Harrison
Dog Sled Musher - Mylène Pronovost
Eco-tourism Development Agent - Marie-Josée Blanchette

Back to top